Calendar




Subscribe to College Calendar (for Outlook or Google Calendar)

2017 Term Dates And Public Holidays


Thu 23 Feb 17
15:30-17:00
Swimming: Individual Gala
Herschel

Thu 23 Feb 17
18:00-20:00
Kidd House Parents' Reception
Kidd House

Thu 23 Feb 17
8:00-21:05
ISCF u18 & u15

Thu 23 Feb 17
13:15-14:15
Ogilvie House Matrics' Lunch with Principal
Old Gym

Thu 23 Feb 17
18:30-20:30
Birt House Parents' Reception
Birt House

Thu 23 Feb 17
18:30-20:30
Mallett House Parents' Reception
Mallett House

Thu 23 Feb 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 23 Feb 17
15:30-16:00
Ogilvie House Grade 8 Tea with Principal
Principal's Study

Thu 23 Feb 17
14:30-15:15
Grade 11 Leadership Talk
Memorial Theatre

Fri 24 Feb 17
15:00-18:00
Waterpolo vs SACS
SACS

Fri 24 Feb 17
14:30-16:00
Chess v Norman Henshilwood High A
Bishops

Fri 24 Feb 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Fri 24 Feb 17
15:00-18:00
Cricket vs SACS

Fri 24 Feb 17
7:30-13:00
Experience Bishops for Prep Boys

Fri 24 Feb 17
11:00
PA Golf Day
Rondebosch Golf Course

Fri 24 Feb 17
8:30-14:00
Grade 12 Visual Arts field trip to the Rupert Collection, Stellenbosch.

Sat 25 Feb 17
9:10-18:10
Cricket vs SACS

Sat 25 Feb 17
8:00-13:00
Waterpolo vs SACS
SACS

Sun 26 Feb 17
Sunday 8

Sun 26 Feb 17
Transfiguration Sunday

Mon 27 Feb 17
15:45-16:45
Inter- House Gala Heats
Old Pool

Mon 27 Feb 17
7:50-8:10
Chapel - Founders House

Mon 27 Feb 17
19:30-21:30
10 Club

Tue 28 Feb 17
10:00
Cricket vs SACS - U15A Day/Night
Frank Reid

Tue 28 Feb 17
12:35-13:30
House Directors' Committee

Tue 28 Feb 17
16:00
IR (Grade 10-12)

Wed 1 Mar 17
17:30-12:00
Newlands Gala
Newlands Swimming Pool

Wed 1 Mar 17
7:50-8:10
Ash Wednesday:Imposition of Ashes

Wed 1 Mar 17
14:00-16:00
ABRSM Theory Examination

Wed 1 Mar 17
10:00
Cricket vs SACS – 1st XI Day / Night
Frank Reid

Thu 2 Mar 17
9:30-20:30
Waterpolo vs Kes/Jeppe/Parktown
Johannesburg

Thu 2 Mar 17
15:30
Bishops Eisteddfod Song Choices Due

Thu 2 Mar 17
11:00-16:00
National Science Olympiad
Old Gym

Thu 2 Mar 17
18:00-21:00
Gray House Parents Reception
Gray House

Thu 2 Mar 17
7:50-8:45
Mid Term Eucharist

Thu 2 Mar 17
15:30-16:00
Kidd House Grade 8 Tea with Principal
Principal's Study

Thu 2 Mar 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 2 Mar 17
13:15-14:15
Kidd House Matrics' Lunch with Principal
Old Gym

Thu 2 Mar 17
19:45-21:00
Dance Society
Mallett Centre

Thu 2 Mar 17
17:45-19:15
Global Issues Network
B3

Thu 2 Mar 17
19:30-21:00
Philosophy Society
B3

Thu 2 Mar 17
6:00-22:00
SA Schools and Junior Rowing Championships
Roodeplaat Dam (Pretoria)

Thu 2 Mar 17
15:30-17:00
Swimming: Combined Gala
Rondebosch

Thu 2 Mar 17
15:30-17:15
HoDs

Fri 3 Mar 17
7:30-13:00
Experience Bishops For Boys From Other Schools

Fri 3 Mar 17
15:00-21:00
Cricket vs Rondebosch Boys

Fri 3 Mar 17
14:30-16:00
Chess v Wynberg BH D
Bishops

Sat 4 Mar 17
9:00-18:00
Cricket vs Rondebosch Boys

Sat 4 Mar 17
11:00
Kenako Golf Festival Depart
George

Sun 5 Mar 17
9:00-15:00
Interact Inter-Schools Beach Clean-Up

Sun 5 Mar 17
Lent 1

Sun 5 Mar 17
18:30-19:00
Prep & College Boarders - Evening Worship

Sun 5 Mar 17
8:30-12:30
Confirmation Training 2

Mon 6 Mar 17
7:50-8:20
Chapel: School House

Mon 6 Mar 17
15:45-16:45
Long Distance Gala
Old Pool

Tue 7 Mar 17
12:45-13:30
SRF
Brooke Chapel

Tue 7 Mar 17
14:00-17:00
English Olympiad
K8

Tue 7 Mar 17
16:00
IR (Grade 8 - 9)

Tue 7 Mar 17
22:00
Golf Returns

Tue 7 Mar 17
8:30-12:10
Grade 10 Geology (Geography)field trip
Trip around the Cape Peninsula

Tue 7 Mar 17
18:30-22:00
Kidd House Grade 12 Dinner
Off Campus

Tue 7 Mar 17
12:45-13:30
Games Committee Meeting

Wed 8 Mar 17
12:40-13:25
Pupils' Lunch Hour Concert
Hyslop Hall

Wed 8 Mar 17
18:45-21:30
Gray House Grade 11 Dinner
Gray House

Thu 9 Mar 17
19:30-21:30
Democritus Society Evening Event - METALS!
Science Department

Thu 9 Mar 17
13:00-16:30
Summer and House Photographs
Outside Brook Chapel (Old Gym in case of rain)

Thu 9 Mar 17
18:30-20:30
Mallett House Grade 12 Dinner

Thu 9 Mar 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 9 Mar 17
15:30-17:30
Short Distance Gala
Old Pool

Thu 9 Mar 17
20:00-21:00
International Society
Memorial Theatre

Fri 10 Mar 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Fri 10 Mar 17
14:20-19:00
Interhouse Sailing

Sat 11 Mar 17
11:00-17:00
SAIIA Workshop
Old Gym

Sun 12 Mar 17
Lent 2

Sun 12 Mar 17
17:00-19:30
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (Final Dress Rehearsal)
Memorial Theatre

Mon 13 Mar 17
19:00-21:30
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Opening)
Memorial Theatre

Mon 13 Mar 17
18:00-19:00
Science Cafe
Library

Mon 13 Mar 17
7:45-7:20
Chapel: White House

Tue 14 Mar 17
8:30-12:30
Entrance Examination
Mallett Centre

Tue 14 Mar 17
12:35-13:30
House Directors' Committee

Wed 15 Mar 17
13:00-21:00
Waterpolo vs Mazinter
Newlands

Wed 15 Mar 17
8:15-9:15
South African Mathematics Olympiad Round 1
Classrooms

Wed 15 Mar 17
8:00-17:00
Western Cape Schools' Drama Festival (Grade 11)

Wed 15 Mar 17
19:00-21:30
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Memorial Theatre

Thu 16 Mar 17
19:00-21:30
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Memorial Theatre

Thu 16 Mar 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 16 Mar 17
8:00-17:00
Western Cape Schools' Drama Festival (Grade 11)

Fri 17 Mar 17
12:00-14:00
Founders' OD Braai
Founders' Terrace

Fri 17 Mar 17
10:00
Founders' Day

Fri 17 Mar 17
15:00-18:00
School House Dads and Old Boys Social Interaction
Woodlands Pavilion

Fri 17 Mar 17
19:00-21:30
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest ( Final Night)
Memorial Theatre

Fri 17 Mar 17
9:00-18:00
Founders' Day - OD Cricket games

Fri 17 Mar 17
13:30
Cultural Colours Applications Due

Sun 19 Mar 17
Lent 3

Sun 19 Mar 17
17:00-20:00
Founders Variety Concert
Founders Quad

Mon 20 Mar 17
10:00-12:00
U14A/15A/16A Rugby Trials
Top Fields

Mon 20 Mar 17
8:00-16:00
Senior Rugby Squad Camp
Piley Rees & Heatlie

Tue 21 Mar 17
10:00-12:00
U14A/15A/16A Rugby Trials
Top Fields

Tue 21 Mar 17
8:00-16:00
Senior Rugby Camp
Heatlie & Piley Rees

Wed 22 Mar 17
16:30-18:00
PA Committee Meeting

Thu 23 Mar 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 23 Mar 17
19:00-21:00
Birt House Grade 12 Dinner

Thu 23 Mar 17
13:15-14:15
Birt House Matrics Lunch with Principal
Old Gym

Thu 23 Mar 17
17:45-18:30
Epic Briefing
Memorial Theatre

Thu 23 Mar 17
18:30-20:30
Grade 10 PA Social
Heatlie Pavilion

Thu 23 Mar 17
15:30-16:00
Birt House Grade 8 Tea with Principal
Principal's Study

Thu 23 Mar 17
14:30-15:15
Grade 11 Leadership Talk
Memorial Theatre

Thu 23 Mar 17
13:40-14:25
Democritus Society Meeting
S7

Fri 24 Mar 17
7:50
Assembly

Fri 24 Mar 17
9:00-17:00
1st XV/16A/15A/14A to Porterville Festival
Porterville Festival

Sat 25 Mar 17
14:00-19:00
1st XV/16A/15A/14A at Porterville Festival
Porterville Festival

Sat 25 Mar 17
12:00-18:00
Annual Cricket Race Day
Kenilworth Race Course

Sun 26 Mar 17
Lent 4

Sun 26 Mar 17
Mothering Sunday

Mon 27 Mar 17
7:50-8:20
Chapel: Gray House

Mon 27 Mar 17
8:35-13:00
Grade 10 LO HP Testing
Gym, Mallett Centre and Frank Reid

Mon 27 Mar 17
13:00-17:00
Matric Leadership Appraisals

Mon 27 Mar 17
19:30-21:30
10 Club

Tue 28 Mar 17
12:20-13:20
Mallett House Matrics Lunch with Principal
Old Gym

Tue 28 Mar 17
15:30-16:00
Mallett House Grade 8 Tea with Principal
Principal's Study

Wed 29 Mar 17
18:30-21:00
Rugby Parents' Information Evening
Memorial Theatre & Old Gym

Wed 29 Mar 17
18:00-23:00
Rowing Club Dinner

Thu 30 Mar 17
7:50-8:20
Eucharist

Fri 31 Mar 17
Somerset College U14 Hockey Festival
Somerset College

Fri 31 Mar 17
9:00-15:00
1st XV /2nd XV/16A/15A/14A Depart for St Andrews/Kingswood
Grahamstown

Fri 31 Mar 17
10:00-16:00
U14/15/16/2nd/1st XVs Depart

Sat 1 Apr 17
8:00-17:00
Rugby U14/15/16/2nd/1st vs St Andrews College XVs
Grahamstown

Sat 1 Apr 17
15:00
1st XV /2nd XV/16A/15A/14A Rugby Matches vs St Andrews (GHT)
Grahamstown

Sat 1 Apr 17
Netherlands Hockey Tour
Netherlands

Sun 2 Apr 17
Lent 5

Mon 3 Apr 17
15:00
1st XV /2nd XV/16A/15A/14A vs Kingswood College
Grahamstown

Mon 3 Apr 17
14:00-17:00
Rugby U14/15/16/2nd/1st vs Kingswood College
Grahamstown

Wed 5 Apr 17
Ramanavami- Hindu

Thu 6 Apr 17
York U16 Hockey Festival
York High School

Sun 9 Apr 17
Palm Sunday: Sunday of the Passion

Mon 10 Apr 17
Pesach

Tue 11 Apr 17
Jewish Passover

Thu 13 Apr 17
Maundy Thursday

Fri 14 Apr 17
Good Friday

Sun 16 Apr 17
Easter Sunday

Tue 18 Apr 17
7:50-9:00
Eucharist - Term Two

Tue 18 Apr 17
7:50-9:00
College Eucharist / Assembly

Wed 19 Apr 17
17:30-18:45
Mallett House Committee

Wed 19 Apr 17
18:00-19:00
Kidd House Committee
Kidd House

Wed 19 Apr 17
19:00-21:30
Kidd House Grade 10 Dinner

Wed 19 Apr 17
19:45-21:15
Dance Society
Herschel

Wed 19 Apr 17
18:30-19:30
Birt House Committee Meeting
Birt House

Thu 20 Apr 17
17:00-22:00
UCT Mathematics Competition
UCT

Thu 20 Apr 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Fri 21 Apr 17
18:30-13:00
Fencing Social
theatre or Ogilvie

Fri 21 Apr 17
14:15-15:45
White House Mother's (Parents) Tea
White House

Sat 22 Apr 17
8:00-14:30
Rugby vs Stellenberg High School
Home

Sun 23 Apr 17
Easter 2

Mon 24 Apr 17
7:50-8:10
Chapel - Ogilvie House

Mon 24 Apr 17
16:00-20:00
Bishops / Herschel Career Expo
Mallett Centre, Day Boy Dining Room

Mon 24 Apr 17
18:30-20:30
Senior Winter Sports Captains Workshop
Library

Mon 24 Apr 17
16:20-19:20
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf club

Mon 24 Apr 17
18:00-20:00
Exchange Reception
Old Gym

Mon 24 Apr 17
12:40-13:30
The Historical Bench

Tue 25 Apr 17
12:40-13:30
Lingua Franca

Tue 25 Apr 17
12:35-13:30
House Directors Committee

Tue 25 Apr 17
6:00-11:00
Sun City Golf Tour
Pilansberg

Wed 26 Apr 17
12:45-13:30
Leadership Portfolio Committee Meetings

Wed 26 Apr 17
17:00-18:30
PA Committee Meeting

Thu 27 Apr 17
ISHF U16 Festival
Woodlands

Fri 28 Apr 17
Wynberg U18 Festival
Wynberg

Sat 29 Apr 17
6:00-11:00
Golf Tour Returns

Sat 29 Apr 17
16:00-17:00
Wynberg Rugby Festival 1st/2nd/16A/15A/14A XVs
Wynberg

Sat 29 Apr 17
16:10-17:10
Rugby U15A XV vs Kes
Wynberg (Silverhurst B)

Sat 29 Apr 17
11:30-14:30
Rugby u14A vs Kes
Wynberg (Silverhurst BC)

Sat 29 Apr 17
13:20-16:35
Rugby 1st XV vs Kes
Wynberg (Hawthornden)

Sat 29 Apr 17
15:00-16:10
3rd Xv vs Reddam 1st XV
Wynberg (Hawthornden)

Sat 29 Apr 17
8:00-16:00
Wynberg Rugby Festival 1st/2nd/16A/15A/14A XVs
Wynberg

Sun 30 Apr 17
Easter 3

Mon 1 May 17
18:30-20:30
Mallett House Cultural Evening Rehearsal
Theatre

Mon 1 May 17
10:20-11:20
Rugby U16A vs Windhoek
Wynberg ( Silverhurst A)

Mon 1 May 17
10:20-11:20
Rugby U15 A XV vs Windhoek
Wynberg (Silverhurst B)

Mon 1 May 17
15:00-16:00
Rugby u14A vs Windhoek
Wynberg (Silverhurst C)

Mon 1 May 17
8:00-17:00
Wynberg Rugby Festival 2nd/16A/15A/14A XVs
Wynberg

Tue 2 May 17
12:45-13:30
Forum
K2

Tue 2 May 17
18:00-21:00
Mallett House Cultural Evening Rehearsal

Wed 3 May 17
18:00-20:30
Mallett House Cultural Evening

Wed 3 May 17
8:30-13:00
Scholarship Examination
Mallett Centre

Thu 4 May 17
17:30-19:15
Portfolio Review

Thu 4 May 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 4 May 17
19:45-21:15
Dance Society
Mallett Centre

Fri 5 May 17
17:00-22:00
Ogilvie variety supper show
Theatre and Gym

Fri 5 May 17
8:45-12:00
Grade 10 Visual Arts Field Trip
Irma Stern Museum, UCT

Fri 5 May 17
Assembly

Fri 5 May 17
Hockey vs SACS
Woodlands

Sat 6 May 17
6:50-11:50
Woodlands Masters Depart
Johannesburg

Sat 6 May 17
8:00-14:30
Rugby vs SACS
Home

Sun 7 May 17
18:30-19:00
Prep & Boarders Evening Worship

Mon 8 May 17
7:50-8:10
Chapel - Kidd House

Mon 8 May 17
12:45-13:35
HoDs

Mon 8 May 17
19:30-21:30
10 Club

Mon 8 May 17
18:00-19:00
Science Cafe
Molteno Library

Mon 8 May 17
15:00-18:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf club

Tue 9 May 17
12:35-13:30
House Directors Committee

Tue 9 May 17
19:00-21:00
Drama Society
Memorial Theatre

Wed 10 May 17
12:00-15:00
Heritage Lunch
Woodlands Pavilion

Wed 10 May 17
12:50-15:10
South African Mathematics Olympiad Round 2
Heatlie, Old Gym, Mallet Centre

Wed 10 May 17
11:00
Golf Tour Returns

Thu 11 May 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 11 May 17
17:45-19:15
Global Issues Network
B3

Thu 11 May 17
13:00
Philosophy Society
B3

Thu 11 May 17
19:30-21:00
Philosophy Society
B3

Thu 11 May 17
20:00-21:00
International Society
Memorial Theatre

Thu 11 May 17
18:30-20:30
Birt House Grade 11 Dinner
Birt House

Fri 12 May 17
19:00-21:00
Simply Blue Theatre Show
Memorial Theatre

Sat 13 May 17
8:00-14:00
Rugby vs Drostdy
Away

Sun 14 May 17
14:00
Mother's Day

Sun 14 May 17
Easter 5

Mon 15 May 17
7:50-8:10
Chapel - Birt House

Mon 15 May 17
15:00-18:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Tue 16 May 17
12:45-13:25
SRF

Tue 16 May 17
13:00-15:00
Blood Donors Clinic
Old Gym

Wed 17 May 17
7:00-21:00
SAIIA Quiz
Mallett Centre

Wed 17 May 17
14:00-16:00
SAIPA National Accounting Olympiad - Round 1

Thu 18 May 17
18:30-21:30
Birt House Parents Dinner
Woodlands

Thu 18 May 17
19:45-21:15
Dance Society
Herschel

Thu 18 May 17
19:00-22:30
Kidd House Mothers' Dinner

Thu 18 May 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Fri 19 May 17
Assembly

Sat 20 May 17
8:00-13:00
Rugby vs Durbanville
Away

Sun 21 May 17
Easter 6

Mon 22 May 17
7:50-8:10
Chapel - Mallett House

Mon 22 May 17
12:45-13:35
HoDs

Mon 22 May 17
15:00-19:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Tue 23 May 17
12:35-13:30
House Directors Committee

Tue 23 May 17
19:00-21:00
Drama Society
Memorial Theatre

Wed 24 May 17
17:00-18:30
PA Committee Meeting

Thu 25 May 17
17:00-20:00
Grade 9 Parent Social

Thu 25 May 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 25 May 17
7:50-9:00
College Eucharist - Ascension Day

Thu 25 May 17
18:30-20:30
Mallett House Grade 8 Dinner

Thu 25 May 17
Africa Day

Thu 25 May 17
Ascension Day

Fri 26 May 17
Ramadan Starts

Fri 26 May 17
Hockey vs Wynberg
Wynberg

Sat 27 May 17
Ramadan Start

Sat 27 May 17
8:00-14:00
Rugby vs Wynberg
Away

Sun 28 May 17
9:00-13:00
Confirmation Training 4

Sun 28 May 17
Easter 7

Mon 29 May 17
15:00-19:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Tue 30 May 17
Grade 12 Study Leave

Wed 31 May 17
Grade 10 -12 Exams Start

Wed 31 May 17
Jewish Shavouth

Thu 1 Jun 17
19:00-21:30
Kidd House Fathers' Dinner

Fri 2 Jun 17
Hockey vs Paarl Gimnasium
Woodlands

Fri 2 Jun 17
Assembly

Sat 3 Jun 17
8:00-14:00
Rugby vs Paarl Gimnasium
Home

Sun 4 Jun 17
Day of Pentecost

Mon 5 Jun 17
15:00-19:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Wed 7 Jun 17
Grade 8 and 9 Exams Start

Thu 8 Jun 17
19:00-11:00
UCT Mathematics Competition Prize Giving
Baxter Concert Hall

Fri 9 Jun 17
Hockey vs Paarl Boys
Woodlands

Sat 10 Jun 17
8:00-14:30
Rugby vs Paarl Boys High
Home

Sun 11 Jun 17
18:30-19:00
Prep & College Boarders - Evening Worship

Sun 11 Jun 17
Trinity Sunday

Mon 12 Jun 17
15:00-19:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Mon 12 Jun 17
10:00-11:30
Museum Tea
Museum

Thu 15 Jun 17
15:30-17:00
Surf Camp
Elands Bay

Thu 15 Jun 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Sun 18 Jun 17
Pentecost 2

Sun 18 Jun 17
Father's Day

Mon 19 Jun 17
Exams

Mon 19 Jun 17
Eisteddfod Starts

Mon 19 Jun 17
Special Timetable

Mon 19 Jun 17
15:00-19:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Tue 20 Jun 17
Special Timetable

Wed 21 Jun 17
8:00-15:00
Special Timetable

Thu 22 Jun 17
Special Timetable

Fri 23 Jun 17
Special Timetable

Fri 23 Jun 17
Hockey vs Rondebosch
Woodlands

Fri 23 Jun 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Fri 23 Jun 17
7:50-9:00
College Eucharist/ Assembly

Fri 23 Jun 17
18:30-20:00
White House Warm-Up!
White House

Sat 24 Jun 17
8:00-14:30
Rugby vs Rondebosch
Home

Sun 25 Jun 17
Ramadan Ends

Sun 25 Jun 17
Eid al-Fitr

Sun 25 Jun 17
Pentecost 3

Mon 26 Jun 17
Eistedfodd

Tue 18 Jul 17
Nelson Mandela'sBirthday

Sat 22 Jul 17
8:00-18:00
ISASA Sustainability Youth Conference
Molteno Librbary

Sun 23 Jul 17
ISASA Sustainability Conference
Heatlie

Sun 23 Jul 17
6:00-16:00
ISASA Sustainability Conference
Woodlands Pavillion

Sun 23 Jul 17
Pentecost 7

Mon 24 Jul 17
6:00-17:00
ISASA Sustainability Conference
Heatlie

Tue 25 Jul 17
12:45-14:30
Simply Blue Audition
Music Department

Tue 25 Jul 17
7:50-9:00
College Eucharist/ Assembly

Wed 26 Jul 17
12:45-13:30
Simply Blue Auditions
Music Department

Wed 26 Jul 17
17:30-18:45
Mallett House Committee
Mallett House

Wed 26 Jul 17
18:00-19:00
Kidd House Committee
Kidd House

Wed 26 Jul 17
19:00-21:30
Kidd House Grade 11 Dinner

Thu 27 Jul 17
8:30-13:10
South African Mathematics Olympiad Round 3
Heatlie

Thu 27 Jul 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 27 Jul 17
13:00-16:30
Winter Photographs
Outside Brooke Chapel (Old Gym in case of rain)

Fri 28 Jul 17
Hockey vs Paul Roos
Paul Roos

Sat 29 Jul 17
8:00-14:00
Rugby vs Paul Roos
Away

Sun 30 Jul 17
18:30-19:00
Prep & College Boarders - Evening Worship

Sun 30 Jul 17
Pentecost 8

Mon 31 Jul 17
15:30-19:30
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Tue 1 Aug 17
18:00-20:00
University of Pretoria Mathematics Competition
Heatlie

Wed 2 Aug 17
14:00-16:00
SAIPA National Accounting Olympiad - Round 2

Thu 3 Aug 17
13:15-15:30
Music Photographs
Outside John Peak or Old Gym

Thu 3 Aug 17
19:00-21:00
Mallet House Mothers' Dinner

Thu 3 Aug 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Fri 4 Aug 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Sat 5 Aug 17
8:00-14:00
Rugby vs Boland
Away

Sun 6 Aug 17
Pentecost 9

Mon 7 Aug 17
12:45-13:35
HoDs

Mon 7 Aug 17
16:00-19:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Thu 10 Aug 17
12:00-14:30
Matric Mothers and Sons Luncheon
Mallett Centre

Thu 10 Aug 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 10 Aug 17
17:30-19:00
Grade 9 Parents Subject Choice Meeting

Fri 11 Aug 17
Hockey vs SACS
SACS

Sat 12 Aug 17
9:00-16:00
Confirmation Training 5

Sat 12 Aug 17
8:00-14:00
Rugby vs SACS
Away

Sun 13 Aug 17
9:00-12:00
Confirmation Sunday

Sun 13 Aug 17
Pentecost 10

Mon 14 Aug 17
19:30-21:30
10 Club

Mon 14 Aug 17
15:00-19:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Wed 16 Aug 17
7:00-23:00
SAIIA Quiz
Mallett Centre

Wed 16 Aug 17
17:00-18:30
PA Committee Meeting

Wed 16 Aug 17
18:30-19:30
Evensong

Thu 17 Aug 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 17 Aug 17
19:00-22:00
Kidd Variety Concert
Old Gym

Thu 17 Aug 17
7:00-23:00
SAIIA Quiz
Mallett Centre

Thu 17 Aug 17
18:00-20:00
WPPS Leavers function
WPPS Centenary Pavilion

Fri 18 Aug 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Fri 18 Aug 17
Hockey vs Wynberg
Woodlands

Sat 19 Aug 17
18:30-21:30
Simply Blue Hand-Over Show
Mallett Centre

Sat 19 Aug 17
8:00-14:00
Rugby vs Wynberg
Home

Mon 21 Aug 17
15:00-19:00
Golf Matches (RCGC)
Royal Cape Golf Club

Mon 21 Aug 17
12:45-13:35
HoDs

Tue 22 Aug 17
13:00-15:00
Blood Donors Clinic
Old Gym

Tue 22 Aug 17
16:00-18:00
IR (Grade 10-12)

Wed 23 Aug 17
Mid Term Eucharist

Wed 23 Aug 17
7:50-9:00
College Eucharist - Mid-term

Thu 24 Aug 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Fri 25 Aug 17
Hockey vs Rondebosch
Rondebosch

Sat 26 Aug 17
8:00-14:00
Rugby vs Rondebosch
Away

Sun 27 Aug 17
Pentecost 12

Mon 28 Aug 17
15:00-19:00
Interhouse Basketball
Mallett Centre

Tue 29 Aug 17
16:00-19:00
Interhouse Basketball Semis
Mallett Centre

Tue 29 Aug 17
16:00-18:00
IR (Grade 8-9)

Wed 30 Aug 17
11:00-13:00
Interhouse Basketball Finals
Mallett Centre

Thu 31 Aug 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Fri 1 Sep 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Fri 1 Sep 17
Eid Al-Adha

Fri 1 Sep 17
Robert Gray Day

Sun 3 Sep 17
Pentecost 13

Mon 4 Sep 17
Mock Exams Start

Mon 4 Sep 17
12:45-13:35
HoDs

Thu 7 Sep 17
14:00-15:15
Civics (Grade 10)

Thu 7 Sep 17
18:30-20:30
Mallett House Grade 9 Dinner
Mallett House

Thu 7 Sep 17
14:00
Grade 11 Social

Sun 10 Sep 17
18:30-19:00
Prep & College Boarders - Evening Worship

Sun 10 Sep 17
Pentecost 14

Mon 11 Sep 17
8:00-12:00
Grade 11 Conference and Workshadow

Wed 13 Sep 17
17:00-18:30
PA Committee Meeting

Thu 14 Sep 17
10:00-17:00
Epic - Staff Hike

Thu 14 Sep 17
Grade 10 Exams Start

Fri 15 Sep 17
7:50-9:00
Assembly

Sun 17 Sep 17
Pentecost 15

Wed 20 Sep 17
Rosh Hashanah

Thu 21 Sep 17
15:30-17:15
HoDs

Thu 21 Sep 17
15:30-17:15
HoDs

Sun 24 Sep 17
Pentecost 16

Tue 26 Sep 17
Special Timetable

Wed 27 Sep 17
Special Timetable

Fri 29 Sep 17
7:50-9:00
Assembly

Fri 29 Sep 17
Yom Kippur

Fri 29 Sep 17
7:50-9:00
College Eucharist - End-Term Three

Sun 1 Oct 17
Pentecost 17

Sun 8 Oct 17
Pentecost 18

Mon 9 Oct 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Mon 9 Oct 17
7:50-9:00
College Eucharist - Start - Term Four

Mon 9 Oct 17
18:00-23:00
Ogilvie House dinner
Woodlands Pavilion

Tue 10 Oct 17
19:00-21:30
Gray House Dinner
Woodlands

Wed 11 Oct 17
18:00-19:00
Kidd House Committee
Kidd House

Wed 11 Oct 17
17:30-18:45
Mallet House Committee
Mallett House

Wed 11 Oct 17
19:00-21:30
Kidd House Dinner
Woodlands Pavilion

Thu 12 Oct 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Thu 12 Oct 17
18:30-21:30
Mallett House Dinner
Woodlands Pavilion

Fri 13 Oct 17
9:00-13:00
Prize Giving & Valedictory

Sat 14 Oct 17
11:00
Mallett House Grade 11 Leadership Conference Starts
Protea Hotel Tygervalley

Sun 15 Oct 17
15:00
Mallett House Grade 11 Leadership Conference Ends
Protea Hotel Tygervalley

Sun 15 Oct 17
Pentecost 19

Mon 16 Oct 17
9:25-10:25
Bishops Praise

Thu 19 Oct 17
Diwali

Sun 22 Oct 17
Pentecost 20

Sun 22 Oct 17
18:30-19:00
Prep & College Boarders - Evening Worship

Mon 23 Oct 17
12:45-13:35
HoDs

Tue 24 Oct 17
16:00-18:00
IR (Grade 8-9)

Wed 25 Oct 17
7:30-8:20
Mid Term Eucharist

Wed 25 Oct 17
17:00-18:30
PA Committee Meeting

Thu 26 Oct 17
19:00-21:00
Mallett House Fathers' Dinner

Thu 26 Oct 17
18:30-20:30
Mallett House Grade 10 Dinner
Mallett House

Fri 27 Oct 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Sun 29 Oct 17
Pentecost 21

Tue 31 Oct 17
13:00-15:00
Blood Donors Clinic
Dayboy Dining Room

Sun 5 Nov 17
Pentecost 22

Mon 6 Nov 17
Grade 11 Exams Start

Wed 8 Nov 17
16:30-17:30
New Boy Tea

Thu 9 Nov 17
7:50-8:10
Remembrance Day Service

Fri 10 Nov 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Sun 12 Nov 17
18:30-19:00
Blessing the Boots Service

Sun 12 Nov 17
Pentecost 23

Mon 13 Nov 17
Grade 8-9 Exams Start

Tue 14 Nov 17
Epic Starts

Tue 14 Nov 17
17:00-18:30
PA Committee Meeting

Sun 19 Nov 17
Pentecost 24

Tue 21 Nov 17
18:00-19:00
Prep Carol Service

Wed 22 Nov 17
18:00-19:00
Prep Carol Service

Sun 26 Nov 17
Christ the King

Fri 1 Dec 17
7:50-8:20
Assembly

Fri 1 Dec 17
9:00-10:00
College Carol Service

Sun 3 Dec 17
Advent 1

Sun 24 Dec 17
Christmas Eve

Mon 25 Dec 17
8:30-9:30
Christmas Day - Eucharist

Mon 2 Apr 18
10:20-11:20
Rugby U16A XV vs Windhoek
Wynberg ( Silverhurst A)


65 Campground Road, Rondebosch, Cape Town, South Africa, 7700 | Phone +27 21 659 1000 | Fax: +27 21 659 1013

Copyright © 2015 Bishops Diocesan College