Calendar




Subscribe to College Calendar (for Outlook or Google Calendar)

2018 Term Dates And Public Holidays
2019 Term Dates And Public Holidays


Fri 17 Aug 18
8:00-18:00
Cape Town Expo for Young Scientists
UCT Sports Centre, Rondebosch

Sat 18 Aug 18
8:00-12:00
Hockey vs Wynberg
Away

Sat 18 Aug 18
8:00-13:00
Rugby vs WBHS
Away

Sat 18 Aug 18
19:00-22:00
Simply Blue Hand Over Show
Mallett Centre

Sun 19 Aug 18
Pentecost 13

Sun 19 Aug 18
8:00-16:00
Inter house golf
RCGC

Sun 19 Aug 18
8:30-16:30
Interact One-to-One Event
Cape Town Stadium

Sun 19 Aug 18
18:30-19:00
Boarders Service

Mon 20 Aug 18
7:50-8:05
House Chapel - School

Mon 20 Aug 18
12:45-13:30
HoDs
J5

Mon 20 Aug 18
12:45-13:40
Junior and Senior Debating
Library

Mon 20 Aug 18
15:45-18:30
Golf Match
Royal Cape

Mon 20 Aug 18
19:00-21:00
Matric Music Recital
Music School

Tue 21 Aug 18
12:35-13:30
House Directors Committee

Tue 21 Aug 18
15:30-17:00
Investment Committee

Tue 21 Aug 18
18:00-22:00
Fencing Championship evening

Tue 21 Aug 18
19:30-21:00
Ten Club

Wed 22 Aug 18
9:10

Wed 22 Aug 18
12:45-13:30
Sustainability Matric Leadership Portfolio Meeting
B3

Wed 22 Aug 18
13:00-13:30
Investment Society
NLT

Wed 22 Aug 18
18:30-19:30
College Evensong

Thu 23 Aug 18
Mock Matric Music Practical Exams

Thu 23 Aug 18
13:45-14:30
African Relations
Library

Thu 23 Aug 18
14:15-15:15
Civics (grade 10)

Thu 23 Aug 18
19:00-21:00
Mallett House Fathers' Dinner

Thu 23 Aug 18
19:00-22:00
Birt House Revue
Old Gym & Memorial Theatre

Thu 23 Aug 18
19:45-20:15
Dance Society
Woodlands

Fri 24 Aug 18
Mock Matric Music Practical Exams

Fri 24 Aug 18
15:00-22:00
Hockey vs Rondebosch
Home

Sat 25 Aug 18
8:00-12:00
Hockey vs Rondebosch
Home

Sat 25 Aug 18
8:00-13:00
Rugby vs Rondebosch
Home

Sun 26 Aug 18
Pentecost 14

Sun 26 Aug 18
9:00-12:00
Confirmation Service
St Cyprians

Sun 26 Aug 18
18:30-19:00
No Boarders Service

Mon 27 Aug 18
7:50-8:05
House Chapel - White

Mon 27 Aug 18
12:45-13:40
Junior and Senior Debating
Library

Mon 27 Aug 18
15:30-18:30
Interhouse Basketball Rnd 1
MC

Mon 27 Aug 18
16:00-18:00
Council Meeting

Tue 28 Aug 18
12:45-13:30
Games Committee
S1

Tue 28 Aug 18
16:00-18:30
Interhouse Basketball semis
MC

Tue 28 Aug 18
17:00-18:30
Parents' Association Meeting

Wed 29 Aug 18
16:00-18:30
Interhouse Basketball finals
MC

Wed 29 Aug 18
18:30-22:00
Hockey Dinner
Woodlands

Thu 30 Aug 18
14:15-15:15
Civics (grade 10)

Thu 30 Aug 18
18:00-21:00
Gray House Parents Reception
Gray House

Thu 30 Aug 18
18:30-20:00
White House Awards Dinner
White House

Fri 31 Aug 18
7:50-8:10
Assembly

Fri 31 Aug 18
12:00-21:00
Villager school 7s
Villager Football club

Fri 31 Aug 18
14:00-19:00
Inter-house Surfing
TBC

Sun 2 Sep 18
Pentecost 15

Sun 2 Sep 18
18:30-19:00
Boarders Service

Mon 3 Sep 18
8:30
Matric Prelims Start

Mon 3 Sep 18
12:45-13:40
Junior and Senior Debating
Library

Mon 3 Sep 18
15:30-18:00
U19 A/B waterpolo trials
Waterpolo heated Pool

Mon 3 Sep 18
16:00-18:00
Inter house Soccer - Junior
Lutgensvale

Tue 4 Sep 18
12:35-13:30
House Directors Committee

Tue 4 Sep 18
15:30-18:00
U15A and U14A Waterpolo trials

Tue 4 Sep 18
16:00
IR (Gr 8 & 9)

Tue 4 Sep 18
16:00-18:00
Inter house Soccer - Senior
Lutgensvale

Wed 5 Sep 18
12:40-13:30
Lunch Time Concert - Gr 8 & 9
Music School

Wed 5 Sep 18
13:00-13:30
Investment Society
NLT

Wed 5 Sep 18
15:30-16:30
Calendar Review Meeting
Music School

Wed 5 Sep 18
16:00-17:00
Inter house Soccer - Junior
Lutgensvale

Wed 5 Sep 18
17:00-18:00
Inter house Soccer - Senior
Lutgensvale

Thu 6 Sep 18
13:45-14:30
African Relations
Library

Thu 6 Sep 18
16:00-17:00
Inter house Soccer - Junior (Runners-up and Finals)
Lutgensvale

Thu 6 Sep 18
17:00-18:00
Inter house Soccer - Senior (Runners-up and Finals)
Lutgensvale

Thu 6 Sep 18
19:00-21:00
Mallett House Grade 9 Dinner
Mallett House

Thu 6 Sep 18
20:00-21:00
International Society
Heatlie

Fri 7 Sep 18
14:00-19:00
Inter-house Surfing competition
TBC

Sun 9 Sep 18
Pentecost 16

Sun 9 Sep 18
18:30-19:00
Boarders Service

Mon 10 Sep 18
8:00
Gr 11 Workshadow (S, W, K, B)

Mon 10 Sep 18
8:30
Gr 11 Leadership Conference (F, O, M, G) - start

Mon 10 Sep 18
12:45-13:45
Junior and Senior Debating
Library

Mon 10 Sep 18
16:00-17:00
Interhouse Junior Rowing

Tue 11 Sep 18
7:00
Gr 11 Leadership Conference (F, O, M, G)

Tue 11 Sep 18
8:00
Gr 11 Workshadow (S, W, K, B)

Tue 11 Sep 18
16:00
IR (Gr 10 & 11)

Wed 12 Sep 18
8:30
Gr 11 Leadership Conference (S, W, K, B) - start

Wed 12 Sep 18
8:30-15:15
Gr 9 Big Ideas Class Outing

Wed 12 Sep 18
10:00
Gr 11 Leadership Conference (F, O, M, G) - end

Thu 13 Sep 18
7:00
Gr 11 Leadership Conference (S, W, K, B)

Thu 13 Sep 18
8:00
Gr 11 Workshadow (F, O, M, G)

Thu 13 Sep 18
10:00-14:00
Epic - Staff Practice Hike

Thu 13 Sep 18
15:30-17:15
HoDs

Thu 13 Sep 18
18:00-20:00
Grade 11 Parents PA Social
Heatlie Pavilion

Fri 14 Sep 18
7:50-8:10
Assembly

Fri 14 Sep 18
8:00
Gr 11 Workshadow (F, O, M, G)

Fri 14 Sep 18
10:00
Gr 11 Leadership Conference (S, W, K, B) - end

Fri 14 Sep 18
19:00-22:00
School House Gourmet Dinner
School House Dining Hall

Sun 16 Sep 18
Pentecost 17

Sun 16 Sep 18
16:00-20:00
Ogilvie Dads and Lads Golf Day
Mowbray Golf Club

Sun 16 Sep 18
18:30-19:00
Boarders Service

Mon 17 Sep 18
9:00-14:00
NSC Final Drama Prac
Memorial Theatre

Mon 17 Sep 18
12:45-13:40
Junior and Senior Debating
Library

Tue 18 Sep 18
8:00-16:00
Diversity & Transformation workshop
Somerset College

Tue 18 Sep 18
17:00-18:30
Parents' Association

Wed 19 Sep 18
13:00-13:30
Investment Society
NLT

Wed 19 Sep 18
16:00-18:00
Social Sustainability Committee

Wed 19 Sep 18
18:30-21:30
Ogilvie Mothers Cocktail Party
Woodlands Pavilion (Mitre)

Thu 20 Sep 18
8:00-17:00
Waterpolo 15A Tournament
Wynberg

Thu 20 Sep 18
8:00-17:00
Waterpolo 14A Tournament
Rondebosch

Thu 20 Sep 18
8:10-8:20
Gr 11 Head Boy Vote

Thu 20 Sep 18
18:00-19:30
Global Issues Network
B3

Fri 21 Sep 18
7:00-19:00
Cricket 1st XI North South T20 Tournament
Pretoria

Fri 21 Sep 18
7:00-19:00
Cricket U17A Oakhill T20 Festival
Oakhill Knysna

Sun 23 Sep 18
Pentecost 18

Sun 23 Sep 18
18:30-19:00
No Boarders Service

Mon 24 Sep 18
Heritage Day (No School)

Tue 25 Sep 18
Last Day of Prelims

Tue 25 Sep 18
8:30-15:15
First Aid Training
Library

Tue 25 Sep 18
12:35-13:30
House Directors Committee

Tue 25 Sep 18
18:00-20:00
13 Year Tie Parents and Sons Function
Woodlands Pavilion

Wed 26 Sep 18
8:30-15:15
First Aid Training
Library

Wed 26 Sep 18
12:40-13:30
Lunch Time Concert
Music School

Wed 26 Sep 18
16:00
Matric Mock Marks due

Thu 27 Sep 18
8:30-15:15
First Aid Training
Library

Thu 27 Sep 18
18:00-23:55
Matric Dance
Mallett Centre

Fri 28 Sep 18
7:50-8:05
House meetings

Fri 28 Sep 18
8:00
Waterpolo U14 Hilton tournament [Depart]

Fri 28 Sep 18
8:15-8:30
Assembly

Fri 28 Sep 18
8:30-9:30
Eucharist - end of term 3

Fri 28 Sep 18
8:30-15:15
First Aid Training

Fri 28 Sep 18
9:00-20:00
Cricket U15A Grey Festival
Grey High School

Fri 28 Sep 18
15:00-18:00
Cricket Charl van Rooyen Festival
Paarl Boys High School

Fri 28 Sep 18
19:00-23:55
Parent Dance
Mallett Centre

Sat 29 Sep 18
8:00-17:00
Waterpolo SACS Tournament 19A

Sat 29 Sep 18
8:30-15:15
First Aid Training (possible)
Library

Sun 30 Sep 18
Pentecost 19

Sun 30 Sep 18
18:00
Waterpolo U14 Hilton tournament [Return]

Sun 7 Oct 18
Pentecost 20

Mon 8 Oct 18
15:30-21:00
Cricket U/18 vs Westlake (NZ)
Frank Reid

Tue 9 Oct 18
7:50-8:45
Eucharist - start of term 4

Tue 9 Oct 18
8:45-9:00
Assembly

Tue 9 Oct 18
9:00-9:20
House meetings

Tue 9 Oct 18
9:25-10:10
Teaching starts in period 2

Tue 9 Oct 18
18:00-21:00
Mallett House Dinner
Heatlie

Tue 9 Oct 18
18:30-22:00
Ogilvie House Dinner
Woodlands Pavilion

Wed 10 Oct 18
12:30-15:00
Blood Donors Clinic
Frank Reid Day Boy Dining Room

Wed 10 Oct 18
19:00-22:00
Kidd House Dinner
Heatlie

Wed 10 Oct 18
19:00-22:00
Birt House Dinner
Woodlands Pavillion

Thu 11 Oct 18
7:50-8:10
Assembly

Thu 11 Oct 18
18:00-21:30
Founders Leavers' Dinner
Founders' Dining Hall

Thu 11 Oct 18
19:00-21:45
Gray House Dinner
Woodlands

Thu 11 Oct 18
19:00-22:00
School House Leavers Dinner

Thu 11 Oct 18
19:00-22:00
White House Leavers Dinner

Fri 12 Oct 18
9:00-10:30
College Prize Giving
Mallett Centre

Fri 12 Oct 18
11:15-12:45
Valedictory
Memorial Chapel

Fri 12 Oct 18
13:00-15:00
Academic Staff Lunch
Heatlie Pavilion

Sat 13 Oct 18
9:00
Cricket Paul Roos

Sat 13 Oct 18
11:00
Mallett House gr 11 Leadership conference starts

Sun 14 Oct 18
Pentecost 21

Sun 14 Oct 18
17:00
Mallett House gr 11 Leadership conference ends

Sun 14 Oct 18
18:30-19:00
Boarders service

Mon 15 Oct 18
16:00-17:30
Buildings and Grounds Committee

Tue 16 Oct 18
7:00
Civvies Day in aid of the African Scholars Fund

Tue 16 Oct 18
12:35-13:30
House Directors Committee

Tue 16 Oct 18
13:00-22:00
Waterpolo 14A/15A/19A Mazinter

Tue 16 Oct 18
15:45-21:00
cricket U14 vs Clifton D/N
Frank Reid

Wed 17 Oct 18
12:45-13:25
Leadership Portfolio Committee Meetings

Wed 17 Oct 18
13:00-13:30
Investment Society
NLT

Wed 17 Oct 18
15:00-20:00
basketball match
MC

Thu 18 Oct 18
14:30-15:15
Grade 11 Leadership Talk
Memorial Theatre

Thu 18 Oct 18
18:00-19:15
Global Issues Network Evening Meeting

Thu 18 Oct 18
19:30-21:00
Philosophy Society- Introduction to Ethics
Lab B3

Fri 19 Oct 18
14:00-10:00
Cederberg Schools Grade 7 Visit to Cape Town

Sat 20 Oct 18
9:00
Cricket SACS

Sun 21 Oct 18
8:00-9:00
Pentecost 22

Sun 21 Oct 18
18:30-19:00
Boarders service

Mon 22 Oct 18
7:50-8:10
House Chapel - Gray

Mon 22 Oct 18
18:00-19:00
Science Cafe
Library

Tue 23 Oct 18
19:30-22:00
Noises Off (Staff Play)
Memorial Theatre

Wed 24 Oct 18
10:00

Wed 24 Oct 18
12:45-13:30
Sustainability Matric Leadership Portfolio Meeting

Wed 24 Oct 18
15:25-18:25
basketball match
MC

Wed 24 Oct 18
19:30-22:00
Noises Off (Staff Play)
Memorial Theatre

Thu 25 Oct 18
19:00-21:00
Founders Gr 10 Cederberg Dinner
Founders Dining Hall

Thu 25 Oct 18
19:30-22:00
Noises Off (Staff Play)
Memorial Theatre

Thu 25 Oct 18
20:00-21:00
International Society
Heatlie

Fri 26 Oct 18
19:30-22:00
Noises Off (Staff Play)
Memorial Theatre

Sat 27 Oct 18
9:00
Cricket Wynberg

Sat 27 Oct 18
19:30-22:00
Noises Off (Staff Play)
Memorial Theatre

Sun 28 Oct 18
8:00-9:00
Pentecost 23

Sun 28 Oct 18
18:30-19:00
Boarders Service

Mon 29 Oct 18
Grade 12 WCED Art Assessment Day 1.
The Mitre and the Woodlands Pavilion

Mon 29 Oct 18
7:50-8:10
House Chapel - Ogilvie

Mon 29 Oct 18
12:00-19:00
Annual Cricket Golf Day
Royal Cape

Tue 30 Oct 18
Grade 12 WCED Art Assessment Day 2.
The Mitre and the Woodlands Pavilion

Tue 30 Oct 18
12:35-13:30
House Directors Committee

Tue 30 Oct 18
19:00-21:00
Drama Society
Memorial Theatre

Wed 31 Oct 18
Grade 12 WCED Art Assessment Day 3.
The Mitre and the Woodlands Pavilion

Wed 31 Oct 18
7:50-8:40
Mid-term Eucharist

Wed 31 Oct 18
13:00-13:30
Investment Society
NLT

Wed 31 Oct 18
15:00-17:00
Finance and Risk Committee

Wed 31 Oct 18
15:00-18:00
basketball match
MC

Thu 1 Nov 18
Grade 12 WCED Art Assessment Day 4.
The Mitre and the Woodlands Pavilion

Thu 1 Nov 18
14:30-15:15
Grade 11 Leadership Talk
Memorial Theatre

Thu 1 Nov 18
19:00-20:30
Mallett House Grade 10 Dinner
Mallett House

Fri 2 Nov 18
18:00-21:00
Grade 12 Visual Arts Exhibition Opening
The Mitre and the Woodlands Pavilion

Sat 3 Nov 18
9:00
Cricket Newlands Cricket School
Bisshops

Sun 4 Nov 18
8:00-9:00
Pentecost 24

Sun 4 Nov 18
18:30-19:00
Boarders service

Mon 5 Nov 18
7:50-8:10
House Chapel - Kidd

Wed 7 Nov 18
15:00-18:00
basketball match
MC

Thu 8 Nov 18
18:00-20:00
White House Christmas Dinner
White House

Sat 10 Nov 18
9:00
Cricket Rondebosch

Sun 11 Nov 18
8:00-9:00
Pentecost 25

Sun 11 Nov 18
8:00-9:00
Remembrance Sunday

Sun 11 Nov 18
18:30-19:00
Boarders service

Mon 12 Nov 18
8:00-14:00
Grade 10 Epic Seminar

Mon 12 Nov 18
8:30
Grade 11 Exams start

Mon 12 Nov 18
16:00-18:00
Council Meeting

Mon 12 Nov 18
18:30-20:00
Council Reception

Tue 13 Nov 18
17:00-18:30
Parents' Association Reception

Tue 13 Nov 18
17:00-18:30
Parents' Association Meeting

Wed 14 Nov 18
16:30-17:30
New Boy Tea

Thu 15 Nov 18
18:30-21:00
Founders' Gr 10 dinner
Founders' Dining Hall

Fri 16 Nov 18
18:00-21:00
Fencers social - end of year
off campus

Sun 18 Nov 18
8:00-9:00
Pentecost 26

Sun 18 Nov 18
18:30-19:00
Epic - Blessing of Boots

Mon 19 Nov 18
18:30-20:30
Pastoral Committee Function

Tue 20 Nov 18
5:30-11:00
Grade 10 Epic

Tue 20 Nov 18
11:00

Sun 25 Nov 18
8:00-9:00
Feast of Christ the King

Sun 25 Nov 18
18:30-19:00
No Boarders Service

Tue 27 Nov 18
15:30-17:00
Investment Committee

Sat 1 Dec 18
World HIV Aids Day

Sun 2 Dec 18
8:00-9:00
Advent 1

Sun 2 Dec 18
18:30-19:00
No Boarders Service

Mon 3 Dec 18
8:30-12:30
Grade 11 Special Program

Mon 3 Dec 18
8:30-12:30
Grade 8 Activities Week

Tue 4 Dec 18
8:30-12:30
Grade 11 Special Program

Tue 4 Dec 18
8:30-12:30
Grade 8 Activities

Wed 5 Dec 18
8:30-12:30
Grade 11 Special Program

Wed 5 Dec 18
8:30-12:30
Grade 8 Activities

Thu 6 Dec 18
8:30-12:30
Grade 11 Special Program

Thu 6 Dec 18
8:30-12:30
Grade 8 Activities

Thu 6 Dec 18
17:00-20:00
Founders Christmas Dinner
Founders Terrace

Thu 6 Dec 18
18:30-22:00
Academic Staff End of Year Function
Woodlands Pavilion

Fri 7 Dec 18
7:50-8:15
House meetings

Fri 7 Dec 18
8:15-9:15
Carol Service

Fri 7 Dec 18
9:15-9:45
Assembly - end of term 4

Sun 9 Dec 18
8:00-9:00
Advent2

Sun 16 Dec 18
8:00-9:00
Advent3

Sun 23 Dec 18
8:00-9:00
Advent 4

Tue 25 Dec 18
8:30-9:30
Christmas Day - Eucharist

Wed 27 Feb 19
9:00-12:00
Pre Prep Open Day

Fri 1 Mar 19
7:30-13:00
Experience Bishops

Fri 8 Mar 19
7:00-13:00
Experience Bishops

Fri 8 Mar 19
7:00-13:00
Experience Bishops

Tue 7 May 19
12:45-13:30
Debating
Library

Thu 25 Jul 19
12:15-14:30
Matric Mothers and Sons Lunch
Mallett Centre