Calendar




Subscribe to College Calendar (for Outlook or Google Calendar)

2018 Term Dates And Public Holidays
2019 Term Dates And Public Holidays


Sun 16 Dec 18
Advent3

Sun 23 Dec 18
Advent 4

Tue 25 Dec 18
9:00-10:00
Christmas Day - Eucharist

Sun 30 Dec 18
0:10
First Sunday After Christmas

Tue 1 Jan 19
New Year's Day

Sun 6 Jan 19
Epiphany of our Lord

Mon 7 Jan 19
6:00-17:00
Rowing Camp_ Opens
Buffelsjag Dam, Swellendam

Tue 8 Jan 19
6:00-17:00
Rowing Camp_ Opens
Buffelsjag Dam, Swellendam

Tue 8 Jan 19
9:00-21:30
Independent Schools Cricket Festival
Bishops

Fri 11 Jan 19
8:00-17:00
Waterpolo Pre-season camps u14/u15/u19
Waterpolo pool

Sun 13 Jan 19
First Sunday after Epiphany

Sun 13 Jan 19
18:00-20:00
Combined Staff Welcoming Function
Principal's garden

Mon 14 Jan 19
8:00-8:30
Staff Chapel Service
Brooke Chapel

Mon 14 Jan 19
8:30-13:00
Staff Conference
Heatlie Pavilion

Mon 14 Jan 19
17:30-18:15
Principal's address to New Boy Boarders' Parents
Memorial Theatre

Mon 14 Jan 19
18:20-20:00
Reception for New Boy Boarders' Parents
Principal's home

Tue 15 Jan 19
7:45-16:30
New Boy Orientation Day

Tue 15 Jan 19
17:00-17:45
Principal's address to New Day Boy Parents
Memorial Theatre

Wed 16 Jan 19
7:45-8:50
College Eucharist - start of term 1
Memorial Chapel

Wed 16 Jan 19
8:50-9:05
Principal's Assembly

Wed 16 Jan 19
9:15-9:40
Cheerleading Practice

Wed 16 Jan 19
9:50-10:30
House Meetings

Wed 16 Jan 19
11:00
Teaching starts period 4

Wed 16 Jan 19
11:00-15:15
New Boy Orientation Continues

Wed 16 Jan 19
18:00-21:00
Nite League u19 Waterpolo
SACS

Thu 17 Jan 19
18:30-21:30
School House trip to Clifton

Fri 18 Jan 19
7:45-8:15
Induction of new Chaplain
Memorial Chapel

Fri 18 Jan 19
9:00
Cricket Departs for Grey High School 1st, 2nd, U15A, U14A
Port Elizabeth

Fri 18 Jan 19
14:00-18:00
Waterpolo Fixtures vs SACS
SACS

Fri 18 Jan 19
15:00-18:00
Cricket vs TBC Home/Away

Fri 18 Jan 19
16:00-20:00
Kidd House Mentor/Mentee braai
Kidd House

Fri 18 Jan 19
16:30-19:00
White House Family Braai
White House

Fri 18 Jan 19
17:00-19:30
Birt House Grade 8 Family Picnic
The Oaks Field and Oaks Pavilion

Fri 18 Jan 19
17:30-20:30
Ogilvie House Mentor/Mentee Braai (Gr12 and Gr8 Parents)
Ogilvie House

Fri 18 Jan 19
18:00-20:00
Founders House Cocktail Party
Founders Quad

Fri 18 Jan 19
18:00-20:30
Gray House Grade 8 & 12 Family Braai
Gray House

Fri 18 Jan 19
18:00-21:00
School House Family Braai
School House quad

Sat 19 Jan 19
6:00-18:00
Rowing: Novice and u15 novice regatta
Elgin

Sat 19 Jan 19
8:00-13:00
Waterpolo fixtures vs SACS
SACS

Sat 19 Jan 19
8:25-15:00
Trial games for cricket

Sun 20 Jan 19
Second Sunday after Epiphany

Sun 20 Jan 19
18:30-19:00
Boarding Service

Sun 20 Jan 19
19:00
Cricket returns from Grey High School 1st, 2nd, U15A, U14A

Mon 21 Jan 19
7:45-8:00
House Chapel - Birt
Brooke Chapel

Mon 21 Jan 19
13:00-13:45
The Historical Bench
School Museum

Mon 21 Jan 19
15:30-18:00
Tennis fixture
Founders courts

Mon 21 Jan 19
18:30-19:30
Birt House Committee Meeting
Birt Reading Room

Mon 21 Jan 19
18:30-20:30
Rock Band Auditions Gr 10 & 11

Mon 21 Jan 19
18:45-20:15
Social Sustainability Boys' Focus Group
Library

Tue 22 Jan 19
12:50-13:45
House Directors' Meeting

Tue 22 Jan 19
15:30-21:30
Cricket 1st XI vs Milnerton D/N

Wed 23 Jan 19
13:00-13:30
Leadership Portfolio Committee Meetings

Wed 23 Jan 19
15:30-18:00
Basketball Matches
MC

Wed 23 Jan 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket 2nd XI D/N
Frank Reid

Wed 23 Jan 19
18:00-21:00
Nite League u19 Waterpolo
SACS

Thu 24 Jan 19
15:30-18:00
Tennis fixtures
Founders courts

Thu 24 Jan 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket U14 D/N
Frank Reid

Thu 24 Jan 19
19:45-21:15
Dance Society
Mallett Centre

Fri 25 Jan 19
5:00-21:00
VLC Regatta U15 Age Group Only
Germiston Lake, Gauteng

Fri 25 Jan 19
7:45-8:05
Assembly

Fri 25 Jan 19
14:00-18:00
Waterpolo Fixtures vs Rondebosch
Bishops

Fri 25 Jan 19
14:30-17:00
Cyclathon (Interact)
V&A Waterfront

Fri 25 Jan 19
15:00-21:30
Cricket vs Wynberg Home/Away

Fri 25 Jan 19
18:00-21:00
Birt Safari
Clifton

Sat 26 Jan 19
5:00-18:00
Elgin Regatta
Elgin

Sat 26 Jan 19
8:00-13:00
Waterpolo Fixtures vs Rondebosch
Bishops

Sat 26 Jan 19
8:00-17:30
Cricket vs Wynberg Home/Away

Sun 27 Jan 19
Third Sunday after Epiphany

Sun 27 Jan 19
8:00
Grade 8 Camps Depart

Sun 27 Jan 19
18:30-19:00
Boarding Service
Brooke Chapel

Mon 28 Jan 19
7:45-8:00
House Chapel - Mallett
Brooke Chapel

Mon 28 Jan 19
13:00-13:45
HODs

Mon 28 Jan 19
15:30-18:00
Tennis fixtures
Founders courts

Mon 28 Jan 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket U17 D/N
Frank Reid

Mon 28 Jan 19
16:00-18:00
Buildings & Grounds Committee Meeting
Principal's Study

Mon 28 Jan 19
18:00-19:30
Science Cafe
Library

Mon 28 Jan 19
19:30-21:00
Ten Club
PW Residence

Tue 29 Jan 19
13:00
Grade 8 camps return

Tue 29 Jan 19
13:00-13:40
SRF meeting
Heatlie Pavilion

Tue 29 Jan 19
13:00-13:45
Games Committee
S1

Tue 29 Jan 19
13:00-13:45
Lingua Franca
School Museum

Tue 29 Jan 19
17:30-18:00
PA Post AGM Meeting
Principal's Study

Tue 29 Jan 19
18:00-19:15
GIN Evening Meeting
B3

Tue 29 Jan 19
19:30-21:00
Philosophy Society
B4

Wed 30 Jan 19
14:00-19:00
St Andrew's Waterpolo Tournament
St Andrew's

Wed 30 Jan 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket 1st XI D/N
Frank Reid

Wed 30 Jan 19
17:30-18:15
New Boy Welcoming Service
Memorial Chapel

Wed 30 Jan 19
18:05-21:05
Nite League u19 Waterpolo
SACS

Wed 30 Jan 19
18:20-20:00
Principal's Reception for New Boy Parents
Frank Reid Pavilion

Thu 31 Jan 19
13:30-13:45
Matric Sustainability Leadership Portfolio Meeting
B3

Thu 31 Jan 19
16:00-18:00
Athletics: Relay Sports
Lutgensvale

Fri 1 Feb 19
15:00-21:30
Cricket vs Paarl Gym Home/Away

Sat 2 Feb 19
5:00-17:00
WC Rowing Champs All age groups
TBC

Sat 2 Feb 19
8:00-17:30
Cricket vs Paarl Gym Home/Away

Sun 3 Feb 19
Fourth Sunday after Epiphany

Sun 3 Feb 19
18:30-19:00
Boarding Service
Brooke Chapel

Mon 4 Feb 19
7:45-8:00
House Chapel - Founders
Brooke Chapel

Mon 4 Feb 19
8:30-12:25
Grade 12 History Class Annual Outing to Historic Cape Town

Mon 4 Feb 19
13:00-13:45
School Sustainability Commitee Meeting
B3

Mon 4 Feb 19
15:45-18:00
Athletics: Heats Week
Lutgensvale

Tue 5 Feb 19
Civvies Day in Aid of TEARS Animal Rescue

Tue 5 Feb 19
12:50-13:45
House Directors' Meeting

Tue 5 Feb 19
13:00-13:45
Forum
School Museum

Tue 5 Feb 19
15:45-18:00
Athletics: Heats Week
Lutgensvale

Tue 5 Feb 19
18:00-19:00
Grade 8 Parents' Academic Information Evening
Theatre

Wed 6 Feb 19
15:00-17:00
FinCom
Principal's Study

Wed 6 Feb 19
15:45-17:30
Athletics: Heats Week
Lutgensvale

Wed 6 Feb 19
18:00-21:00
Cricket 1st XI T20 vs Rondebosch D/N
Frank Reid

Wed 6 Feb 19
18:00-21:00
Nite League u19 Waterpolo
SACS

Thu 7 Feb 19
8:00-15:15
Grade 9 Life Sciences field trip

Thu 7 Feb 19
15:45-16:30
Athletics: Heats Week
Lutgensvale

Thu 7 Feb 19
18:30-20:30
Mallett House Parents' Reception
Mallett House

Fri 8 Feb 19
7:45-8:05
Assembly

Fri 8 Feb 19
8:30-14:00
Grade 12 Visual Arts Field Trip.

Fri 8 Feb 19
14:00-18:00
Waterpolo Fixtures vs Paul Roos

Fri 8 Feb 19
18:00-22:30
School House Cabaret
School House quad

Sat 9 Feb 19
8:00-13:00
Waterpolo fixtures vs Paul Roos
Paul Roos

Sat 9 Feb 19
8:00-17:30
Cricket vs Pinelands Home/Away

Sat 9 Feb 19
10:00-18:00
Sailing - Southern Charter Classic Series
Hermanus Yacht Club

Sat 9 Feb 19
18:00-22:30
School House Cabaret
School House quad

Sun 10 Feb 19
Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

Sun 10 Feb 19
7:00-15:00
Interact Fun Frenzy Event
Lutgensvale Fields and the Rick Skeeles Pavilion

Sun 10 Feb 19
18:30-19:00
Boarding Service
Brooke Chapel

Mon 11 Feb 19
Special Timetable

Mon 11 Feb 19
7:45-8:00
House Chapel - School
Brooke Chapel

Mon 11 Feb 19
13:00-18:00
Athletics: Sports Day
Lutgensvale

Mon 11 Feb 19
18:00-20:00
White House Parents' Reception
White House

Mon 11 Feb 19
18:00-20:00
School House Parents' Reception
School House

Mon 11 Feb 19
18:00-20:00
Founders House Parents' Reception
Founders House

Tue 12 Feb 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket U14 D/N
Frank Reid

Tue 12 Feb 19
18:30-20:30
Rock Band Auditions Gr 9

Wed 13 Feb 19
Special Timetable

Wed 13 Feb 19
6:00-17:00
Rowing: Buffalo Regatta, u16 and open age group

Wed 13 Feb 19
7:45-8:45
Mid-term Eucharist

Wed 13 Feb 19
13:00-13:45
Lunch Hour Concert - Guest Performer

Wed 13 Feb 19
15:30-18:00
Basketball Matches
MC

Wed 13 Feb 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket 2nd XI D/N
Frank Reid

Wed 13 Feb 19
18:00-21:00
Nite League u19 Waterpolo
SACS

Wed 13 Feb 19
19:00-21:30
Gray House Grade 11 Dinner

Thu 14 Feb 19
7:15-17:30
Grade 12 Geomorphology fieldtrip

Thu 14 Feb 19
15:30-18:00
Tennis fixtures
Founders courts

Thu 14 Feb 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket 1st XI vs Malvern College D/N
Frank Reid

Thu 14 Feb 19
18:30-21:00
Ogilvie Parents Coctail Function
Woodlands Pavilion

Thu 14 Feb 19
19:45-21:15
Dance Society
Herschel

Fri 15 Feb 19
8:00-18:00
u14 Waterpolo Pitcairn Cup
Reddam

Fri 15 Feb 19
8:30-13:05
Bishops/Herzlia Grade 10 Visual Arts Drawing Field Trip.

Fri 15 Feb 19
14:00-18:00
Waterpolo Fixtures vs Reddam
Bishops

Fri 15 Feb 19
15:00-21:30
Cricket vs SACS Home/Away

Sat 16 Feb 19
8:00-13:00
Waterpolo Fixtures vs Reddam
Bishops

Sat 16 Feb 19
8:00-17:30
Cricket vs SACS Home/Away

Sun 17 Feb 19
Sixth Sunday after Epiphany

Sun 17 Feb 19
18:30-19:00
Boarding Service
Brooke Chapel

Mon 18 Feb 19
7:45-8:00
House Chapel - White
Brooke Chapel

Mon 18 Feb 19
13:00-13:45
HODs

Mon 18 Feb 19
15:30-18:00
Tennis fixtures
Founders courts

Mon 18 Feb 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket 1st XI vs Shrewsbury D/N
Frank Reid

Mon 18 Feb 19
18:30-19:30
Bishops Eisteddfod Launch Meeting 18:30 (Hyslop Hall)
Hyslop Hall

Tue 19 Feb 19
8:30-15:15
Grade 11 Life Sciences field trip

Tue 19 Feb 19
12:50-13:45
House Directors' Meeting

Tue 19 Feb 19
15:45-18:30
U15A vs Shrewsbury T20
Oaks

Tue 19 Feb 19
15:45-21:30
Frank Reid 11 XI vs Wellington College D/N
Frank Reid

Tue 19 Feb 19
18:00-18:45
Matric Parents Information Meeting
Memorial Theatre

Tue 19 Feb 19
18:50-20:30
Gr 12 Parents Reception
PW Residence

Wed 20 Feb 19
Special Timetable

Wed 20 Feb 19
8:00-21:00
Cricket ISCF 1st XI St Albans

Wed 20 Feb 19
9:00-20:00
Cricket ISCF U15 Venue TBC

Wed 20 Feb 19
14:00-18:00
Triangular (Athletics)
SACS

Wed 20 Feb 19
18:00-21:00
Kidd House Parents' Reception
Woodlands Pav

Wed 20 Feb 19
18:00-21:00
Nite League u19 Waterpolo
SACS

Thu 21 Feb 19
6:00-20:00
Rowing: SA Champs (first 8)

Thu 21 Feb 19
12:00-14:00
Lunch for mothers of grade 8 boys and other new boys.
Woodlands Pavilion

Thu 21 Feb 19
15:30-18:00
Tennis fixtures
Founders courts

Thu 21 Feb 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket U14 D/N
Frank Reid

Thu 21 Feb 19
18:00-21:00
Gray House Parents' Reception
Gray House

Thu 21 Feb 19
20:00-21:00
International Society
Heatlie

Fri 22 Feb 19
7:45-8:05
Assembly

Fri 22 Feb 19
14:00-18:00
Waterpolo fixtures vs Wynberg
Wynberg

Fri 22 Feb 19
15:00-21:30
Cricket vs Paarl Boys Home/Away

Fri 22 Feb 19
18:00-22:00
Fencing Summer Braai

Sat 23 Feb 19
8:00-13:00
Waterpolo fixtures vs Wynberg
Wynberg

Sat 23 Feb 19
8:00-17:30
Cricket vs Paarl Boys Home/Away

Sun 24 Feb 19
Seventh Sunday after Epiphany

Sun 24 Feb 19
18:30-19:00
Boarding Service
Brooke Chapel

Mon 25 Feb 19
7:45-8:00
House Chapel - Gray
Brooke Chapel

Mon 25 Feb 19
12:40
Grade 10 Exchange application day

Mon 25 Feb 19
15:30-18:00
Tennis fixtures
Founders courts

Mon 25 Feb 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket 2nd XI D/N
Frank Reid

Mon 25 Feb 19
16:00-18:30
Council Meeting
Principal's Study

Mon 25 Feb 19
18:45-20:15
Social Sustainability Boys Focus Group
Library

Mon 25 Feb 19
19:30-21:00
Ten Club
PW Residence

Tue 26 Feb 19
13:00-13:40
SRF meeting
Heatlie Pavilion

Tue 26 Feb 19
15:30-17:00
Investment Committee
Principal's Study

Tue 26 Feb 19
18:30-19:30
College Evensong

Wed 27 Feb 19
9:00-12:00
Pre Prep Open Day

Wed 27 Feb 19
13:00-19:00
Waterpolo Festival KES
Johannesburg

Wed 27 Feb 19
13:00-19:00
Waterpolo Festival Jeppe
Johannesburg

Wed 27 Feb 19
13:00-19:00
Waterpolo Festival Parktown
Johannesburg

Wed 27 Feb 19
15:30-18:00
Basketball Matches
MC

Wed 27 Feb 19
15:45-21:30
Cricket 1st XI vs Paarl Boys D/N
Frank Reid

Thu 28 Feb 19
6:00-20:00
Rowing: SA Champs (all boys, selected crews)

Thu 28 Feb 19
8:30-12:30
Grade 10 Geomorphology Field Trip

Thu 28 Feb 19
15:30-18:00
Cricket vs Rondebosch Home/Away

Thu 28 Feb 19
15:30-18:00
Tennis fixtures
Founders courts

Thu 28 Feb 19
15:30-21:30
Cricket U15 D/N vs Paarl Boys
Frank Reid

Thu 28 Feb 19
18:00-19:15
GIN Evening Meeting
B3

Thu 28 Feb 19
19:30-21:00
Philosophy Society
B4

Fri 1 Mar 19
Founders Day

Fri 1 Mar 19
7:45-8:15
Founders Day Service

Fri 1 Mar 19
16:00-19:00
1st and 2nd Team Hockey vs ODs
Woodlands

Sat 2 Mar 19
8:00-18:00
Cricket vs Rondebosch Home/Away

Sat 2 Mar 19
9:00-18:00
Sailing - Interschools
Imperial Yacht Club

Sun 3 Mar 19
Transfiguration Sunday

Sun 3 Mar 19
8:45-13:45
Interact 'Schools for Liesbeek' River Clean-Up & Picnic.
Meet at St Thomas Church Hall

Sun 3 Mar 19
18:30-19:00
Boarding Service
Brooke Chapel

Mon 4 Mar 19
7:45-8:00
House Chapel - Ogilvie
Brooke Chapel

Mon 4 Mar 19
16:00-18:00
U16 Interhouse Hockey
Woodlands

Mon 4 Mar 19
18:00-19:30
Science Cafe
Library

Mon 4 Mar 19
19:00-21:00
Birt Grade 12 Dinner
Nelson's Eye Restaurant

Tue 5 Mar 19
13:00-20:00
Mazinter Qualifiers Waterpolo
Reddam

Tue 5 Mar 19
13:45-16:45
English Olympiad

Tue 5 Mar 19
16:00-18:00
U18 Interhouse Hockey
Woodlands

Tue 5 Mar 19
19:30-22:00
Joseph (Opening Night)
Memorial Theatre

Wed 6 Mar 19
7:45-8:15
Ash Wednesday Service

Wed 6 Mar 19
13:00-13:45
Matric Sustainability Leadership Portfolio Meeting
B3

Wed 6 Mar 19
16:00-18:00
U16 Interhouse Hockey
Woodlands

Wed 6 Mar 19
17:00-23:00
Paul Roos Ball (HOHs and Deputies)
Paul Roos

Wed 6 Mar 19
19:30-22:00
Joseph
Memorial Theatre

Thu 7 Mar 19
Special Timetable

Thu 7 Mar 19
13:00-16:00
Summer Sport and House Photos
Piley Rees

Thu 7 Mar 19
15:30-17:15
HODs

Thu 7 Mar 19
16:00-18:00
U18 Interhouse Hockey
Woodlands

Thu 7 Mar 19
19:30-22:00
Joseph
Memorial Theatre

Thu 7 Mar 19
19:45-21:15
Dance Society
Mallett Centre

Fri 8 Mar 19
7:00-13:00
Experience Bishops

Fri 8 Mar 19
7:45-8:05
Assembly

Fri 8 Mar 19
14:00-18:30
Inter-house 7s
Piley Rees & Sahara

Fri 8 Mar 19
19:30-22:00
Joseph
Memorial Theatre

Sat 9 Mar 19
8:00-12:00
U14 Interhouse Hockey
Woodlands

Sat 9 Mar 19
19:30-22:00
Joseph (Final Night)
Memorial Theatre

Sun 10 Mar 19
0:25
Lent 1

Sun 10 Mar 19
16:00-20:00
Founders Variety Concert
Founders Quad

Sun 10 Mar 19
18:30-19:00
Boarding Service
Brooke Chapel

Mon 11 Mar 19
Special Timetable

Mon 11 Mar 19
7:45-8:00
House Chapel - Kidd
Brooke Chapel

Mon 11 Mar 19
13:00-17:00
Matric Leadership Appraisals

Tue 12 Mar 19
Special Timetable

Tue 12 Mar 19
8:15-9:15
SA Mathematics Olympiad
Classrooms

Tue 12 Mar 19
12:00
1st XV Rugby Ireland tour
Ireland

Tue 12 Mar 19
18:00
UK Tour golf squash
London

Wed 13 Mar 19
7:40-15:15
Grade 10 Life Science Field Trip

Thu 14 Mar 19
8:45-12:30
Entrance Exam
Mallett Centre

Thu 14 Mar 19
18:00-21:30
School House Open House
Woodlands Pavilion

Fri 15 Mar 19
7:45-8:15
House Meetings

Fri 15 Mar 19
8:00-16:00
U14 Hockey (Nomads Festival)
Wynberg Boys High

Fri 15 Mar 19
8:00-16:00
U16 Hockey (Rondebosch Festival)
Rondebosch

Fri 15 Mar 19
8:15-8:30
Assembly

Fri 15 Mar 19
8:30-9:30
College Eucharist - end of term 1

Fri 15 Mar 19
16:00
Fencing Tour to Germany- depart

Sun 17 Mar 19
Lent 2

Thu 21 Mar 19
Human Rights Day

Thu 21 Mar 19
8:00-16:00
U14 Hockey (ISHF)
Bishops

Thu 21 Mar 19
8:00-16:00
2nd Team Hockey (Wynberg Festival)
Wynberg Boys High

Thu 21 Mar 19
8:00-17:00
Wynberg Rugby Festival- 3rd, 16A, 15A,14A
Wynberg

Sat 23 Mar 19
8:00-12:00
Wynberg Rugby Festival
Wynberg

Sun 24 Mar 19
Lent 3

Mon 25 Mar 19
6:45-19:45
White Rhino Trail KZN

Mon 25 Mar 19
8:00-15:00
Wynberg Rugby Festival- 3rd, 16A,15A,14A
Wynberg

Fri 29 Mar 19
8:00-16:00
1st Team Hockey (ISHF)
Clifton

Sun 31 Mar 19
Lent 4

Tue 2 Apr 19
7:45-8:45
College Eucharist - start of term 2

Fri 5 Apr 19
7:45-8:05
Assembly

Sat 6 Apr 19
8:00-15:00
Rugby- Paarl Gimnasium (Home)
Home

Sun 7 Apr 19
Lent 5

Mon 8 Apr 19
12:45-13:35
HODs

Wed 10 Apr 19
13:00-13:45
Grade 12 Leadership Meetings

Wed 10 Apr 19
18:00-19:00
Epic Presentation for Grade 10 Parents
Memorial Theatre

Wed 10 Apr 19
19:00-20:30
Grade 10 Parents PA Social
Heatlie Pavilion

Sat 13 Apr 19
8:00-15:00
Rugby- Bellville High
Away

Sun 14 Apr 19
Palm Sunday

Tue 16 Apr 19
7:50-15:15
Interact Civvies Day in Aid of the Zip Zap Circus Outreach Programme

Tue 16 Apr 19
13:00-13:45
School Sustainability Committee Meeting
B3

Wed 17 Apr 19
17:45-19:00
Gr 8 Parents meeting with Staff
Mallett Centre

Thu 18 Apr 19
Maundy Thursday

Fri 19 Apr 19
Good Friday

Fri 19 Apr 19
No school

Fri 19 Apr 19
8:00-18:00
U16 Hockey (ISHF)
Michaelhouse

Fri 19 Apr 19
8:00-18:00
1st Team Hockey (Grey Festival)
Grey High School

Fri 19 Apr 19
9:00-17:00
Sailing - Western Cape Champs

Sat 20 Apr 19
Holy Saturday

Sun 21 Apr 19
Easter Sunday

Mon 22 Apr 19
Family Day

Mon 22 Apr 19
18:00-19:30
Science Cafe
Library

Wed 24 Apr 19
7:50-8:40
Mid-term Eucharist

Thu 25 Apr 19
8:30-13:00
Scholarship Examination
Mallett Centre

Thu 25 Apr 19
17:30-22:00
UCT Mathematics Competition
UCT

Fri 26 Apr 19
7:45-8:05
Assembly

Sat 27 Apr 19
8:00-15:00
Rugby- Paul Roos
Away

Sat 27 Apr 19
12:05-0:05
Freedom Day

Sun 28 Apr 19
0:35
Second Sunday after Easter

Mon 29 Apr 19
12:45-13:35
HODs

Mon 29 Apr 19
17:30-19:30
Science Cafe
Library

Wed 1 May 19
Workers' Day

Thu 2 May 19
18:00-19:00
GIN Evening Meeting
B3

Thu 2 May 19
19:30-21:00
Philosophy Society
TBC

Sat 4 May 19
8:20-15:20
Rugby- SACS
Away

Sun 5 May 19
Third Sunday after Easter

Tue 7 May 19
13:00-13:45
Debating
Library

Wed 8 May 19
15:00-18:00
FinCom
Principal's Study

Wed 8 May 19
18:30-19:30
College Evensong

Sat 11 May 19
8:00-15:00
Boland Landbou
Away

Sun 12 May 19
Fourth Sunday after Easter

Sun 12 May 19
Mothers' Day

Mon 13 May 19
Gr 11 &12 study day

Mon 13 May 19
Gr 11 and 12 exams start

Tue 14 May 19
18:00-20:00
Grade 8 Parents PA Social
Heatlie Pavilion

Wed 15 May 19
12:50-15:10
SA Mathematics Olympiad
Heatlie, Old Gym, Mallett Centre

Thu 16 May 19
Gr 10 exams start

Sat 18 May 19
8:00-15:00
Rugby-Wynberg
Away

Sun 19 May 19
Fifth Sunday after Easter

Mon 20 May 19
Gr 8 & 9 exam start

Tue 21 May 19
17:00-18:30
PA Meeting
Principal's Study

Thu 23 May 19
13:30-15:15
HODs

Sun 26 May 19
Sixth Sunday after Easter

Mon 27 May 19
16:00-18:30
Council Meeting
Principal's Study

Thu 30 May 19
Ascension Day

Sat 1 Jun 19
8:00-15:00
Rugby- Paarl Boishaai
Home

Sun 2 Jun 19
Seventh Sunday after Easter

Mon 3 Jun 19
Special Timetable

Tue 4 Jun 19
15:30-17:00
Investment Committee Meeting
Principal's Study

Sat 8 Jun 19
8:00-15:00
Rondebosch
Home

Sun 9 Jun 19
Pentecost Sunday

Sun 16 Jun 19
Trinity Sunday

Sun 16 Jun 19
Youth Day

Sun 23 Jun 19
2nd Sunday after Pentecost

Sun 30 Jun 19
3rd Sunday after Pentecost

Sun 7 Jul 19
4th Sunday after Pentecost

Sat 13 Jul 19
8:00-15:00
Rugby- Stellenberg High
Away

Sun 14 Jul 19
5th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 15 Jul 19
13:00-13:45
HODs

Wed 17 Jul 19
13:00-13:45
Grade 12 Leadership Meetings

Thu 18 Jul 19
18:00-19:15
GIN Evening Meeting
B3

Thu 18 Jul 19
19:30-21:00
Philosophy Society
TBC

Sat 20 Jul 19
8:00-15:00
Parel Vallei High
Away

Sun 21 Jul 19
6th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 22 Jul 19
16:00-18:00
Buildings & Grounds Committee Meeting
Principal's Study

Wed 24 Jul 19
8:15-13:00
Grade 12 Life Science Field Trip

Thu 25 Jul 19
8:30-13:10
SA Mathematics Olympiad Round 3
Old Gym

Thu 25 Jul 19
12:30-14:30
Matric Mothers and Sons Lunch
Mallett Centre

Sat 27 Jul 19
8:00-15:00
Rugby- SACS
Home

Sun 28 Jul 19
7th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 29 Jul 19
18:00-19:30
Science Cafe
Library

Thu 1 Aug 19
18:30-18:45
Grade 9 Subject Choice Presentation
Memorial Theatre

Thu 1 Aug 19
18:45-8:15
Grade 9 Parents PA Social
Heatlie Pavilion

Sat 3 Aug 19
8:00-10:00
Rugby- St Andrews's College
Away- Grahamstown

Sun 4 Aug 19
8th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 5 Aug 19
12:45-13:35
HODs

Mon 5 Aug 19
16:00-18:00
Remuneration and Nominations Committee Meeting
Principal's Study

Wed 7 Aug 19
7:50-8:40
Mid-term Eucharist

Fri 9 Aug 19
0:10
National Women's Day

Fri 9 Aug 19
8:15-12:00
Rugby-Wynberg
Home

Sun 11 Aug 19
9th Sunday after Pentecost

Tue 13 Aug 19
17:00-18:30
PA Meeting
Principal's Study

Wed 14 Aug 19
18:30-19:30
College Evensong

Thu 15 Aug 19
18:00-19:15
GIN Evening Meeting
B3

Thu 15 Aug 19
19:30-21:00
Philosophy Society
TBC

Sat 17 Aug 19
8:00-15:00
Rugby- Rondebosch
Away

Sun 18 Aug 19
10th Sunday after Pentecost

Tue 20 Aug 19
15:30-17:00
Investment Committee
Principal's Study

Tue 20 Aug 19
17:55-22:00
Fencing Championship evening
Old Gym

Fri 23 Aug 19
12:00-21:00
Rugby- Villager 7's
Villagers Rugby Club

Sun 25 Aug 19
11th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 26 Aug 19
Gr 12 start

Mon 26 Aug 19
16:00-18:30
Council Meeting
Principal's Study

Tue 27 Aug 19
IR (8-9)

Tue 27 Aug 19
15:00-18:00
Cape Town Expo for Young Scientists
UCT Sports Centre, Rondebosch

Thu 29 Aug 19
12:00-14:45
Grade 8 Life Science and Physical Science field trip to Cape Town Expo
UCT Sports Centre, Rondebosch

Sun 1 Sep 19
12th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 2 Sep 19
8:55-11:00
Grade 11 workshadow and leadership
Rocklands

Mon 2 Sep 19
18:00-19:30
Science Cafe
Library

Tue 3 Sep 19
IR (10-11)

Thu 5 Sep 19
15:30-17:15
HODs

Sun 8 Sep 19
13th Sunday after Pentecost

Thu 12 Sep 19
18:00-20:00
Grade 11 Parents PA Social
Heatlie Pavilion

Sun 15 Sep 19
14th Sunday after Pentecost

Sun 22 Sep 19
15th Sunday after Pentecost

Tue 24 Sep 19
Heritage Day

Sun 29 Sep 19
16th Sunday after Pentecost

Wed 2 Oct 19
12:00-23:00
Mallett House Dinner
Woodlands

Sun 6 Oct 19
17th Sunday after Pentecost

Tue 8 Oct 19
8:00-15:15
Civvies Day in Aid of the Children who can 4 Children who can’t Campaig - Tygerberg Hospital

Tue 8 Oct 19
17:00-18:30
PA Meeting
Principal's Study

Wed 9 Oct 19
15:00-17:00
FinCom
Principal's Study

Fri 11 Oct 19
9:00-22:30
Prizegiving

Fri 11 Oct 19
11:15-12:45
Valedictory Service
Memorial Chapel

Sun 13 Oct 19
18th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 14 Oct 19
12:45-13:35
HODs

Mon 14 Oct 19
16:00-18:00
Buildings & Grounds Committee Meeting
Principal's Study

Wed 16 Oct 19
12:45-13:30
Grade 12 Leadership Meetings

Thu 17 Oct 19
18:00-19:05
GIN Evening Meeting
B3

Thu 17 Oct 19
19:30-21:00
Philosophy Society
TBC

Sun 20 Oct 19
19th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 21 Oct 19
18:00-19:30
Science Cafe
Library

Wed 23 Oct 19
Grade 12 NSC Exam

Wed 23 Oct 19
7:45-8:40
Mid-term Eucharist

Sun 27 Oct 19
20th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 28 Oct 19
Gr 10 exams start

Sun 3 Nov 19
21th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 4 Nov 19
12:45-13:35
HODs

Sun 10 Nov 19
22th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 11 Nov 19
Grade 11 exam start

Mon 11 Nov 19
16:00-20:00
Council Meeting and Reception
Principal's Study

Tue 12 Nov 19
17:00-18:30
PA Meeting
Principal's Study

Wed 13 Nov 19
16:30-17:30
New Boys Tea

Sun 17 Nov 19
23th Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 18 Nov 19
Grade 8 & 9 exams start

Thu 21 Nov 19
13:30-15:15
HODs

Sun 24 Nov 19
24th Sunday after Pentecost

Tue 26 Nov 19
15:30-17:00
Investment Committee

Sun 1 Dec 19
1st Sunday in Advent

Sun 8 Dec 19
2nd Sunday in Advent

Sun 15 Dec 19
3rd Sunday in Advent

Mon 16 Dec 19
Day of Reconciliation

Sun 22 Dec 19
4th Sunday in Advent

Wed 25 Dec 19
Christmas Day

Sun 29 Dec 19
0:10
1st Sunday after Christmas